Menu

Agenda

Print this Page

 

 
 
Early registration will be available at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel from 10:00 October 13, 2015. Please come to the Hotel lobby to collect your badge.  
 

14 October, 2015

19:00 - 21:30

Welcome Reception (by invitation only) 

Palace of Rituals

15 October, 2015

08:00

Registration 

Tbilisi Marriott Hotel 

09:00 - 09:30

Delegates gathering 

Rustaveli Theatre

09:45 – 09:55

Family Picture. Heads of Delegatons.

Rustaveli Theatre Ball Room.

10:00 - 11:30

Welcome speeches and adoption of Declaration of Cooperation 

Opening remarks: Dr. Hernando de Soto, Economist

Welcome Speeches:

  • H.E. Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia
  • Xuekerat Zakir, Governor of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region of People's Republic of China, Head of China Delegation
  • Abid Sharifov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Azerbaijan Delegation
  • Valery Dil, Vice Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan, Head of Kyrgyzstan Delegation 
  • Bruce H. Andrews, United States Deputy Secretary of Commerce, Head of USA Delegation 
  • H.H. Sheikh Nahyan Bin Mubarak Al Nahyan, Minister of Culture, Youth, and Social Development, Head of UAE Delegation 
  • Wencai Zhang, Vice President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)
  • László Baranyay, Vice President of the European Investment Bank (EIB)

12:00 –13:15

Panel discussion: “Revival of the Silk Road-new opportunities for enhancing trade  and economic cooperation”

  • What are the potential benefits of silk road revival (how can countries, businesses and communities benefit from improved cooperation within the region) 
  • What are the existing examples of successful cooperation in the region and current initiatives under way 
  • What obstacles exist to utilizing full potential of enhanced trade and economic cooperation and how  to overcome them 

Panel moderator:  Simeon Djankov; London School of Economics; Former Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of Bulgaria

Panel members:

  • Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
  • Dimitry Kumsishvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
  • Erbolat Dossaev, Minister of National Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan 
  • Abdul Sattar Murad, Minister of Economy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
  • Wang Lixia, Vice Governor of Shaanxi Province of People's Republic of China
  • Koray Targay, Ambassador, Special Representative for Silk Road, Turkey
  • Eva Molnar, Director of the Sustainable Transport Division of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)
  • David Shark, Deputy Director-General of the World Trade Organization (WTO)

13:15-14:30   

Lunch

Tbilisi Parliament Building 

14:30-15:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panel discussion: “Transport and Infrastructure: keeping up with demands of the cross-border trade”

  • What are the top priority projects for the region in transport and infrastructure for development of multilateral trade
  • How to ensure the most efficient access of regional companies to international markets
  • How effective communications can improve the dynamics of business interactions across borders
  • What role can PPPs play in improving transport, communications and infrastructure in the region

Panel moderator: Axel Threlfall, Editor-at-Large Reuters; formerly anchor for CNBC; editor with The Wall Street Journal; reporter for Bloomberg.

Panel members:

  • Peter Gašperšič, Minister of Infrastructure of the Republic of Slovenia 
  • François Davenne, Secretary General of Intergovernmental Organisation for International Carriage by Rail (OTIF)
  • Mamuka Bakhtadze, CEO, Georgian Railway
  • Javid Qurbanov, Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC (TBC)
  • Xiaohong Yang, Director of the Transport and Communications Division of Asian Development Bank
  • Vassilis Maragos, Acting Director for Neighbourhood East, Directorate General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission 
  • Tzvetelina Borislavova, Chairwoman of Board of Directors and CEO of Clever Synergies Investment Fund

15:45-16:15

Coffee Break 

Tbilisi Parliament Building 

16:15-17:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panel discussion: “Trade Facilitation along the Silk Road: overcoming key obstacles to harmonization ”

  • What are the main obstacles to increasing volume of trade within the region
  • What levers can governments use to facilitate trade (harmonization of procedures and regulations affecting movement of goods and services) 
  • How can participation of private companies in joint investment projects stimulate regional and international trade
  • How can international trade treaties enhance the competitiveness of private businesses and allow them to engage in global supply chains

Panel moderator: Andrew Chakhoyan, Head of Regional Strategies - Eurasia, World Economic Forum 

Panel members:

  • Jan Mládek, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic 
  • Giorgi Tabuashvili, First Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia, Director General of Georgian Revenue Service (GRS)
  • László Szabó, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary 
  • Jonathan Katz, Deputy Assistant Administrator for the Bureau for Europe and Eurasia, USAID
  • Mircea Ciopraga, Secretary General of the Permanent Secretariat of IGC TRACECA 
  • Dmitry Cheltsov, General Delegate to Eurasia region, International Road Transport Union (IRU)

16:15 - 17:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panel discussion: “The Energy Silk Road: pipelines and electricity trading across borders”

  • What are the new trends in energy industry: increasing reliance on energy corridors (oil and gas pipelines, electricity transmission lines) for energy supply, greater role of renewable energy and cross-border electricity trading 
  • What are the significant regional projects that have been recently completed or currently underway
  • Can increased supply of electricity incentivize investments in energy intensive sectors

Panel moderator: Radoslav Dudolenski, Managing Partner of Hydrolea LLC; formerly CEO of EnergoPro Georgia

Panel members:

  • Ilia Eloshvili, Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia
  • Bruno Balvanera, EBRD Director for Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus
  • Christopher D. Schlueter, BP Country Manager, Georgia
  • Robert F. Ichord, United States Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Energy Resources
  • Yang Yibo, Deputy Director-General of Energy Bureau of Xinjiang
  • Sohail Hasnie, Principal Energy Specialist of the Asian Development Bank

 

18:00-19:00

Transfer to Funicular restaurant 

 

19:30-22:30

Gala Dinner hosted by the Prime Minister of Georgia (by invitation only)

Funicular restaurant

16 October

09:00-10:00         

Welcome coffee

Tbilisi Parliament Building

Panel Discussion

10:00-12:00        

Panel discussion: “Seizing Investment Opportunities in Georgia”

  • How can small countries like Georgia build competitive advantage on the global markets and become attractive destination for foreign investment
  • What incentive does Georgia offer to foreign investors: in terms of regulatory regime, taxation, customs procedures, international trade agreements
  • What are the sectors of Georgian economy that hold the highest investment opportunities

Keynote speakers:  

  • H.E. Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia
  • Xuekerat Zakir, Governor of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region of People's Republic of China, Head of China Delegation

Panel moderator:  Sumnima Udas; CNN Delhi-based correspondent covering key political, economic, social and general interest news

Panel members:

  • Dimitry Kumsishvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
  • Dr. Hernando de Soto, Economist
  • Gabriel Schulze, Founder and Director, Schulze Global Investments
  • Jun Zhang, General Manager, Xinjiang Hualing Trade and Industry
  • Vladimer Ilichev, Regional Development Director, Russia and CIS, Hilton Worldwide
  • Archil Gachechiladze, CFO Bank of Georgia Group, Chairman of Galt & Taggart 
  • Giorgi Ramishvili, Founder  of Silk Road Group

12:00 -13:30

Networking lunch

Tbilisi Parliament Building

Parallel activities

13:30 – 18:00

B2B

One-on-one meetings between companies

Topical presentations

Session Room: 

13:30 - Making Business Easy in Georgia - Keti Bochorishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia

15:10 - Georgia: Logistics Hub - George Doborjginidze, Chairman of Georgian Logistics Association

16:00 - Real Estate Market in Georgia - Tom Day, Regional Director of Hospitality and Investor Services for Cushman & Wakefield Veritas Brown

Cinema Room

13:30 - Legislative environment in Georgia - Alexander Bolkvadze, Founder and Partner of BLC Legal Office

14:20 - Tax policy in Georgia - Ekaterine Kiknadze, Senior Manager at Tax & Law Practice, EY Georgia LLC.

15:10 - Poti Free Zone: Where Industries and Trade Meet - David Barker, Director of Poti Free Industrial Zone

Exhibition

Exhibition by Chinese companies

20:00-22:30

Dinner (by invitation only) 

Gujari restaurant in Mtskheta